1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Birds
  4. Blackburnian Warbler

Blackburnian Warbler

Setophaga fusca · New World Warblers

Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca)
(c) Matt Felperin, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Matt Felperin · CC BY · via iNaturalist

Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) is in the New World Warblers family (Parulidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 9,493 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in May.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: seasonal. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Blackburnian Warbler: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Blackburnian Warbler

The Blackburnian warbler (Setophaga fusca ) is a small New World warbler. They breed in eastern North America, from southern Canada, westwards to the southern Canadian Prairies, the Great Lakes region and New England, to North Carolina.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Blackburnian Warbler by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
Ohio1,266MayMay–May
Texas1,225MayApr–May
Illinois731MayMay–May
New York722MayMay–Jun
Michigan511MayMay–May
Pennsylvania467MayMay–May
Vermont458MayMay–Jun
Minnesota440MayMay–May
Wisconsin341MayMay–May
Maryland317SeptemberAug–Sep
Florida312SeptemberSep–Oct
Massachusetts282MayMay–May
California280SeptemberSep–Oct
Maine271MayMay–Aug
Virginia207MayMay–May
North Carolina183MayApr–Jun
Tennessee165MayMay–May
Indiana162MayMay–May
Missouri134MayMay–May
New Hampshire134MayMay–Jul
Louisiana111AprilApr–May
Georgia106OctoberSep–Oct
West Virginia103MayMay–Jun
Kentucky82SeptemberSep–Sep
New Jersey80MayMay–May
Alabama61SeptemberSep–Oct
Iowa49MayMay–May
Connecticut45MayMay–May
District of Columbia31MayMay–May
Arizona25NovemberSep–Nov
Mississippi23SeptemberSep–Oct
Nebraska23MayMay–May
Colorado21MayMay–May
South Carolina21OctoberSep–Oct
Arkansas17MayMay–May
Delaware17SeptemberAug–Sep
Oklahoma16MayMay–May
South Dakota14MayMay–May
Rhode Island10MayMay–May
Kansas8MayMay–May
North Dakota7MayMay–May
New Mexico6MayMay–Jun

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related birds (New World Warblers)

Photography tips

  • Use a fast shutter (1/2000 s or faster) for birds in flight.
  • Focus on the eye and shoot at the bird's eye level.
  • Approach slowly and stop if the bird changes behavior; never bait or flush birds.
  • Morning activity peaks in the first two hours after sunrise.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Blackburnian Warbler?
Nationally, May has the most observations, with the main season from May to May.
Where is Blackburnian Warbler most often seen?
The most observations come from Ohio, Texas, Illinois.