1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Birds
  4. Canada Goose

Canada Goose

Branta canadensis · Ducks, Geese, and Swans

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) is in the Ducks, Geese, and Swans family (Anatidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 310,371 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in April.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: seasonal. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Canada Goose: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Canada Goose

The Canada goose (Branta canadensis) is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body. Native to arctic and temperate regions of North America, its migration occasionally reaches northern Europe. It has been introduced to the United Kingdom, New Zealand, Argentina, Chile, and the Falkland Islands. Like most geese, the Canada goose is primarily herbivorous and normally migratory; it tends to be found on...From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Canada Goose by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California51,365AprilNov–Jul
New York19,936AprilFeb–Oct
Illinois16,416AprilFeb–Jun
Massachusetts15,996AprilFeb–Jun
Ohio15,091AprilFeb–Jun
Washington12,753AprilMar–Jul
Pennsylvania12,402AprilFeb–Jul
Maryland12,376AprilDec–Jun
Virginia11,993AprilFeb–May
Texas11,357AprilJan–May
New Jersey10,240AprilSep–Jul
North Carolina8,670AprilJan–May
Michigan8,348AprilMar–Jul
Minnesota8,138AprilMar–Jun
Colorado8,073AprilNov–Jul
Oregon8,072AprilFeb–Jul
Wisconsin7,062MayMar–Jun
Tennessee4,755AprilFeb–May
Georgia4,698AprilFeb–May
Indiana3,833AprilMar–May
Utah3,796AprilMar–May
Oklahoma3,555AprilFeb–May
Idaho3,486AprilFeb–May
South Carolina3,438AprilMar–Feb
Vermont3,436MayMar–May
Missouri3,122AprilFeb–May
Alabama2,674AprilJan–May
Nevada2,593AprilSep–Jul
Iowa2,289AprilMar–May
Connecticut2,279MayDec–Aug
Florida2,103AprilJan–Jun
New Mexico2,044AprilApr–May
Arizona1,930AprilDec–May
Arkansas1,699AprilFeb–Jun
Wyoming1,678JulyApr–Sep
West Virginia1,664AprilDec–May
Kansas1,644AprilFeb–Jun
Kentucky1,590AprilFeb–May
Louisiana1,585AprilMar–May
Maine1,569MayMar–Oct
Nebraska1,474MayApr–May
Delaware1,412MayJan–Jul
Montana1,291MayMar–Jul
New Hampshire1,243MayMar–Aug
District of Columbia1,037MayDec–Jul
Rhode Island1,008AprilDec–Aug
Alaska1,000JuneApr–Aug
South Dakota879AprilMar–Jul
Mississippi832AprilJan–May
North Dakota441AprilMar–May
Hawaii6FebruaryFeb–Feb

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related birds (Ducks, Geese, and Swans)

Photography tips

  • Use a fast shutter (1/2000 s or faster) for birds in flight.
  • Focus on the eye and shoot at the bird's eye level.
  • Approach slowly and stop if the bird changes behavior; never bait or flush birds.
  • Morning activity peaks in the first two hours after sunrise.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Canada Goose?
Nationally, April has the most observations, with the main season from February to June.
Where is Canada Goose most often seen?
The most observations come from California, New York, Illinois.