1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Birds
  4. Mexican Jay

Mexican Jay

Aphelocoma wollweberi · Crows, Jays, and Magpies

Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi) is in the Crows, Jays, and Magpies family (Corvidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 6,004 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in May.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: year-round resident. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Mexican Jay: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Mexican Jay

The Mexican jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi) formerly known as the gray-breasted jay, is a New World jay native to the Sierra Madre Oriental, Sierra Madre Occidental, and Central Plateau of Mexico and parts of the southwestern United States. In May 2011, the American Ornithologists' Union voted to split the Mexican jay into two species, one retaining the common name Mexican jay and one called the transvolcanic jay. The Mexican jay is a medium-sized jay with blue upperFrom Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Mexican Jay by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
Arizona4,342MayNov–Sep
Texas1,610MarchNov–May
New Mexico52AprilMar–Apr

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related birds (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)

Photography tips

  • Use a fast shutter (1/2000 s or faster) for birds in flight.
  • Focus on the eye and shoot at the bird's eye level.
  • Approach slowly and stop if the bird changes behavior; never bait or flush birds.
  • Morning activity peaks in the first two hours after sunrise.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Mexican Jay?
Nationally, May has the most observations, with the main season from April to March.
Where is Mexican Jay most often seen?
The most observations come from Arizona, Texas, New Mexico.