1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Birds
  4. Red-necked Grebe

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps grisegena · Grebes

Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena) is in the Grebes family (Podicipedidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 5,453 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in November.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: year-round resident. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Red-necked Grebe: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Red-necked Grebe

The red-necked grebe (Podiceps grisegena) is a migratory aquatic bird found in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. Its wintering habitat is largely restricted to calm waters just beyond the waves around ocean coasts, although some birds may winter on large lakes. Grebes prefer shallow bodies of fresh water such as lakes, marshes or fish-ponds as breeding sites.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Red-necked Grebe by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
Alaska1,129JuneMay–Aug
Washington1,070AprilSep–Apr
California640JanuaryOct–Apr
Oregon425JanuarySep–Apr
Montana226JulyApr–Aug
Minnesota186AprilApr–Jul
Massachusetts170NovemberNov–Mar
Ohio136MarchFeb–Mar
Maine132NovemberSep–Feb
Idaho130MayApr–Dec
Maryland118MarchFeb–Mar
New York105MarchJan–Apr
Michigan99OctoberOct–Nov
Pennsylvania95FebruaryFeb–Apr
Vermont83AprilApr–May
North Dakota77JuneMay–Jul
Virginia66FebruaryJan–Mar
Colorado64JanuaryNov–May
Illinois62NovemberOct–Dec
New Jersey62MarchFeb–Mar
Wisconsin55AprilApr–May
Delaware28JanuaryJan–Feb
New Hampshire22AprilMar–May
Florida20DecemberNov–Jan
Arizona19DecemberOct–Jan
North Carolina19MarchDec–Mar
Tennessee17MarchFeb–Apr
Utah16AprilApr–Apr
Wyoming14MayMay–Dec
Rhode Island13JanuaryDec–Mar
South Dakota13MayApr–Jun
Oklahoma12JanuaryOct–Mar
Missouri11NovemberNov–Dec
Texas11NovemberNov–Nov
Indiana10OctoberOct–Nov
Iowa10AprilApr–Apr
Arkansas9OctoberOct–Nov
Nebraska9AprilApr–Apr
Connecticut8JanuaryJan–Jan
Kansas8JanuaryJan–Feb
Louisiana8FebruaryFeb–Feb
New Mexico8JanuaryDec–Mar
Kentucky7MarchMar–Mar
Alabama6JanuaryDec–Jan
District of Columbia6MarchJan–Mar
West Virginia6MarchFeb–Mar
Georgia5FebruaryFeb–Mar

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related birds (Grebes)

Photography tips

  • Use a fast shutter (1/2000 s or faster) for birds in flight.
  • Focus on the eye and shoot at the bird's eye level.
  • Approach slowly and stop if the bird changes behavior; never bait or flush birds.
  • Morning activity peaks in the first two hours after sunrise.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Red-necked Grebe?
Nationally, November has the most observations, with the main season from October to September.
Where is Red-necked Grebe most often seen?
The most observations come from Alaska, Washington, California.