1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Butterflies
  4. Woodland Skipper

Woodland Skipper

Ochlodes sylvanoides · Skippers

Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides) is in the Skippers family (Hesperiidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 16,197 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in August.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: seasonal. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Woodland Skipper: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Woodland Skipper

Ochlodes sylvanoides, the woodland skipper, is a butterfly of the family Hesperiidae. It is found in North America from British Columbia south to southern California, east to Montana, Colorado and Arizona.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Woodland Skipper by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California6,773SeptemberJul–Sep
Washington4,049AugustAug–Aug
Oregon2,801AugustJul–Aug
Colorado912AugustJul–Aug
Idaho779AugustAug–Aug
Utah343AugustAug–Sep
Montana291AugustJul–Aug
Wyoming106AugustAug–Aug
Nevada79AugustAug–Sep
New Mexico45AugustJul–Aug
South Dakota10AugustAug–Aug
Arizona6JulyJul–Aug

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related butterflies (Skippers)

Photography tips

  • Butterflies are sluggish on cool mornings — the best time for close approaches.
  • Keep the sensor parallel to the wings for edge-to-edge sharpness.
  • Nectar plants in bloom are reliable places to wait.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Woodland Skipper?
Nationally, August has the most observations, with the main season from August to September.
Where is Woodland Skipper most often seen?
The most observations come from California, Washington, Oregon.