1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Wildflowers
  4. Bull Thistle

Bull Thistle

Cirsium vulgare · Sunflowers, Daisies, Asters, and Allies

Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
(c) Sabine Atteln, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), uploaded by Sabine Atteln · CC BY-NC · via iNaturalist

Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare) is in the Sunflowers, Daisies, Asters, and Allies family (Asteraceae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 4,531 research-grade flowering observations of it in our sample, peaking in August.

Nationally it blooms mainly from July to September, but timing varies a lot by state and elevation — see the table below.

When to photograph Bull Thistle: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Bull Thistle

Cirsium vulgare, the spear thistle, bull thistle, or common thistle, is a species of the Asteraceae genus Cirsium, native throughout most of Europe (north to 66°N, locally 68°N), Western Asia (east to the Yenisei Valley), and northwestern Africa (Atlas Mountains). It is also naturalised in North America, Africa, and Australia and is an invasive weed in some areas. It is the national flower of Scotland.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Bull Thistle by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California1,355JulyJul–Oct
Massachusetts397AugustJul–Sep
Ohio382AugustJul–Sep
New York329AugustJul–Aug
Washington313JulyJul–Aug
Oregon248AugustJul–Sep
Vermont171AugustJul–Aug
Pennsylvania166AugustJul–Aug
New Jersey124AugustJul–Sep
Wisconsin107AugustJul–Sep
Minnesota97AugustJul–Sep
Michigan85AugustJul–Sep
Maryland83AugustJul–Sep
North Carolina75SeptemberJun–Sep
Illinois63AugustAug–Sep
Maine62AugustAug–Aug
New Hampshire47AugustAug–Aug
Virginia45JulyJul–Aug
Utah33AugustJul–Sep
Indiana31AugustAug–Aug
Connecticut28AugustJul–Sep
Idaho28JulyJul–Sep
South Dakota20AugustJul–Aug
Georgia19JuneJun–Jul
Kentucky17JuneJun–Aug
Colorado15SeptemberAug–Sep
Iowa15AugustAug–Sep
New Mexico15SeptemberAug–Sep
West Virginia14JulyJul–Aug
Arizona12AugustAug–Aug
Nevada12JulyJul–Jul
North Dakota12AugustAug–Sep
Arkansas11JulyJun–Aug
Tennessee11JuneJun–Jul
Missouri10AugustJun–Aug
District of Columbia9JuneJun–Jun
Mississippi9JuneJun–Jun
Alabama8JuneJun–Jun
Kansas8AugustJul–Aug
Rhode Island8AugustJul–Sep
Delaware7AugustAug–Aug
Nebraska7AugustJul–Sep
Montana6JulyJul–Aug
South Carolina5JuneJun–Jun
Wyoming5AugustAug–Oct

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related wildflowers (Sunflowers, Daisies, Asters, and Allies)

Photography tips

  • Photograph flowers on calm, overcast mornings to avoid wind blur and harsh shadows.
  • Get low: a shallow depth of field (f/2.8–f/5.6) isolates a bloom against soft color.
  • Stay on trails — trampling meadows kills plants and ruins next year's display.
  • Try a kaleidoscope abstract of a single bloom with our online kaleidoscope tool.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Bull Thistle?
Nationally, August has the most observations, with the main season from July to September.
Where is Bull Thistle most often seen?
The most observations come from California, Massachusetts, Ohio.