1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Wildflowers
  4. Common Milkweed

Common Milkweed

Asclepias syriaca · Dogbane Family

Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)
(c) csozanne, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC) · CC BY-NC · via iNaturalist

Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca) is in the Dogbane Family family (Apocynaceae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 7,215 research-grade flowering observations of it in our sample, peaking in June.

Nationally it blooms mainly from June to July, but timing varies a lot by state and elevation — see the table below.

When to photograph Common Milkweed: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Common Milkweed

Asclepias syriaca, commonly called common milkweed, butterfly flower, silkweed, silky swallow-wort, and Virginia silkweed, is a species of flowering plant. It is in the genus Asclepias, the milkweeds. This species is native to southern Canada and of much of the conterminous eastern U.S., east of the Rocky Mountains, excluding the drier parts of the prairies. It grows in sandy soils and other kinds of soils in sunny areas. It was one of the earliest North American...From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Common Milkweed by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
New York669JuneJun–Jul
North Carolina609JuneJun–Jul
Virginia606JulyJun–Jul
Vermont557JulyJun–Jul
Pennsylvania519JuneJun–Jul
Massachusetts489JuneJun–Jul
Wisconsin369JulyJun–Jul
Illinois357JuneJun–Jul
Minnesota301JulyJun–Jul
Ohio294JuneJun–Jul
Michigan283JulyJun–Jul
Kentucky262JuneJun–Jun
Maryland249JuneJun–Jul
New Jersey213JuneJun–Jun
Rhode Island184JulyJun–Jul
Indiana177JuneJun–Jul
Maine175JulyJun–Jul
New Hampshire144JulyJun–Jul
West Virginia129JulyJun–Aug
Connecticut128JuneJun–Jul
Iowa110JuneJun–Jul
Nebraska93JuneJun–Jun
Tennessee67JuneJun–Jul
Missouri57JuneJun–Jun
Kansas39JuneJun–Jun
North Dakota35JulyJun–Aug
Delaware26JuneJun–Jun
Georgia16JuneMay–Jun
Arkansas15MayMay–Jun
South Dakota13JuneJun–Jul
District of Columbia11JuneJun–Jun
Oklahoma11MayMay–Jun

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related wildflowers (Dogbane Family)

Photography tips

  • Photograph flowers on calm, overcast mornings to avoid wind blur and harsh shadows.
  • Get low: a shallow depth of field (f/2.8–f/5.6) isolates a bloom against soft color.
  • Stay on trails — trampling meadows kills plants and ruins next year's display.
  • Try a kaleidoscope abstract of a single bloom with our online kaleidoscope tool.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Common Milkweed?
Nationally, June has the most observations, with the main season from June to July.
Where is Common Milkweed most often seen?
The most observations come from New York, North Carolina, Virginia.