1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Wildflowers
  4. Redstem Stork's-bill

Redstem Stork's-bill

Erodium cicutarium · Geranium family

Redstem Stork's-bill (Erodium cicutarium) is in the Geranium family family (Geraniaceae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 16,947 research-grade flowering observations of it in our sample, peaking in March.

Nationally it blooms mainly from February to May, but timing varies a lot by state and elevation — see the table below.

When to photograph Redstem Stork's-bill: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Redstem Stork's-bill

Erodium cicutarium, also known as redstem filaree, redstem stork's bill, common stork's-bill or pinweed, is a herbaceous annual – or in warm climates, biennial – member of the family Geraniaceae of flowering plants. It is native to the Mediterranean Basin and was introduced to North America in the eighteenth century, where it has since become invasive, particularly of the deserts and arid grasslands of the southwestern United States.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Redstem Stork's-bill by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California12,896MarchFeb–May
Utah600MarchMar–May
Texas565MarchJan–Apr
Oregon463AprilMar–May
Washington420AprilMar–May
Colorado386MayMar–Jun
Arizona287MarchJan–Apr
Nevada284MarchFeb–May
New York165AprilApr–May
New Mexico123MarchMar–May
Idaho120AprilMar–Jun
New Jersey91AprilMar–May
Maryland74AprilMar–May
Massachusetts63AprilApr–May
Pennsylvania55AprilMar–May
Virginia48AprilMar–May
Ohio43AprilMar–May
Oklahoma42AprilMar–May
Delaware30AprilMar–Apr
Montana27MayApr–May
Kentucky19AprilApr–Apr
Kansas15AprilJan–Aug
Indiana14AprilApr–May
West Virginia13AprilMar–Apr
North Carolina12MarchMar–Apr
Michigan10AprilApr–May
Arkansas9FebruaryFeb–Mar
District of Columbia8MarchMar–May
Missouri8AprilApr–Apr
Wyoming8MayMay–May
Illinois7FebruaryJan–May
Tennessee7AprilMar–May
Wisconsin7MayApr–May
Georgia5MarchMar–Mar
Hawaii5AugustJun–Aug

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related wildflowers (Geranium family)

Photography tips

  • Photograph flowers on calm, overcast mornings to avoid wind blur and harsh shadows.
  • Get low: a shallow depth of field (f/2.8–f/5.6) isolates a bloom against soft color.
  • Stay on trails — trampling meadows kills plants and ruins next year's display.
  • Try a kaleidoscope abstract of a single bloom with our online kaleidoscope tool.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Redstem Stork's-bill?
Nationally, March has the most observations, with the main season from February to May.
Where is Redstem Stork's-bill most often seen?
The most observations come from California, Utah, Texas.