1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Wildflowers
  4. Summer Bluet

Summer Bluet

Houstonia purpurea · madder family

Summer Bluet (Houstonia purpurea)
(c) Patrick Coin, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC-SA) · CC BY-NC-SA · via iNaturalist

Summer Bluet (Houstonia purpurea) is in the madder family family (Rubiaceae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 1,069 research-grade flowering observations of it in our sample, peaking in May.

Nationally it blooms mainly from May to June, but timing varies a lot by state and elevation — see the table below.

When to photograph Summer Bluet: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Summer Bluet

Houstonia purpurea (formerly Hedyotis purpurea) is a species of flowering plant in the coffee family known by the common names Venus's pride, woodland bluet, and purple bluet. It is native to the eastern United States from eastern Texas and Oklahoma east to Florida and Pennsylvania, with scattered populations in Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan, New York State and New England.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Summer Bluet by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
North Carolina416JuneMay–Jun
Kentucky135MayMay–Jun
Virginia117MayMay–Jun
Maryland101JuneMay–Jun
Tennessee83MayMay–Jun
Alabama57MayApr–May
Arkansas47MayMay–Jun
Georgia29MayMay–Jun
Mississippi27MayApr–May
Indiana21MayMay–Jun
South Carolina11MayMay–Jun
District of Columbia9MayMay–Jun
Missouri7MayMay–Jul
Ohio7JuneMay–Jun

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related wildflowers (madder family)

Photography tips

  • Photograph flowers on calm, overcast mornings to avoid wind blur and harsh shadows.
  • Get low: a shallow depth of field (f/2.8–f/5.6) isolates a bloom against soft color.
  • Stay on trails — trampling meadows kills plants and ruins next year's display.
  • Try a kaleidoscope abstract of a single bloom with our online kaleidoscope tool.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Summer Bluet?
Nationally, May has the most observations, with the main season from May to June.
Where is Summer Bluet most often seen?
The most observations come from North Carolina, Kentucky, Virginia.