Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge
  1. Home
  2. National Wildlife Refuges
  3. Virginia
  4. Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge
38.5944° N77.2556° WBortle 7New York

Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge Photography Guide

National Wildlife Refuge in Prince William County, Virginia

  • Bortle 7 sky
  • Sunset azimuth 240°–302°
  • Clearest: September
  • Milky Way Mar–Sep
Photo: Judy Gallagher · CC BY 2.0 · source

Located in Prince William County, Virginia, Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge is a national wildlife refuge. The nearest town is Cherry Hill, about 2.9 km (1.8 mi) away (Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge lies NNE of town).

The Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge is a National Wildlife Refuge located along the Potomac River in Virginia, at the point where it meets Neabsco Creek. The 325 acres (1.32 km2) of tidal marsh has been administered by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service since 1970; currently, it is part of the Potomac River National Wildlife Refuge Complex. The refuge covers wetlands and woodlands, and has a railroad right-of-way bordering its western edge. It is currently accessible only by boat, but has been considered as a possible portion of the route for the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail.From the Wikipedia article “Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge”, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
Nearest town
Cherry Hill
2.9 km (1.8 mi)
Sky darkness
Bortle 7
Suburban / urban transition
Clearest month
September
52% cloud
Milky Way peak
June
5.2 h window
Golden hour (Oct)
5:56 PM
sunset 6:32 PM

Light at Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge

Live
Sunrise
7:24 AM
Sunset
6:25 PM
Golden hour AM
7:07 AM – 8:00 AM
Golden hour PM
5:49 PM – 6:42 PM
Blue hour AM
6:57 AM – 7:07 AM
Blue hour PM
6:42 PM – 6:52 PM
Full darkness
7:54 PM – 5:56 AM
Moon
Waxing Gibbous · 70%
Moonrise / set
3:35 PM / 1:26 AM
Day length
11h 02m
Sunrise azimuth
103°
Sunset azimuth
257°
000306091215182124
NightTwilightBlue hourGolden hourDaylight

Times in America/New York. Golden hour = sun −4° to +6°; blue hour = −6° to −4°.

Clouds at sunrise & sunset

NWS

Hourly sky cover from the National Weather Service. 20–60% cloud often gives the most colorful sunrises and sunsets.

Sunrise & sunset directions

At Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge the sunrise point swings a long way through the year: about 59° (ENE) at the June solstice and 120° (ESE) in late December. Sunset moves from 302° (WNW) in June to 240° (WSW) in December, and the midday sun climbs to 75° in summer but only 28° in winter.

NESW60°30°
June solsticeEquinoxesDecember solstice
DateSunriseAzimuthSunsetAzimuthNoon sunDaylight
March equinox (Mar 20)7:13 AM90° E7:21 PM271° W51°12h 08m
June solstice (Jun 21)5:46 AM59° ENE8:38 PM302° WNW75°14h 52m
September equinox (Sep 22)6:57 AM89° E7:08 PM271° W52°12h 10m
December solstice (Dec 21)7:24 AM120° ESE4:52 PM240° WSW28°9h 28m

Azimuth is measured clockwise from true north (90° = east, 270° = west). Computed for 2026; values change by less than a degree from year to year.

Golden hour & blue hour by month

Wildlife is most active in the first and last two hours of daylight — exactly when the light is warmest.

Month (15th)Blue hour startsSunriseGolden hour endsGolden hour startsSunsetBlue hour endsDaylight
January6:57 AM7:26 AM8:06 AM4:32 PM5:12 PM5:41 PM9h 46m
February6:34 AM7:01 AM7:38 AM5:10 PM5:47 PM6:14 PM10h 46m
March6:55 AM7:21 AM7:56 AM6:41 PM7:16 PM7:43 PM11h 55m
April6:06 AM6:34 AM7:09 AM7:10 PM7:46 PM8:13 PM13h 12m
May5:28 AM5:58 AM6:36 AM7:37 PM8:14 PM8:44 PM14h 16m
June5:13 AM5:45 AM6:25 AM7:56 PM8:36 PM9:08 PM14h 51m
July5:26 AM5:57 AM6:36 AM7:55 PM8:34 PM9:05 PM14h 36m
August5:56 AM6:24 AM7:00 AM7:29 PM8:05 PM8:33 PM13h 41m
September6:25 AM6:51 AM7:26 AM6:44 PM7:19 PM7:46 PM12h 28m
October6:52 AM7:19 AM7:55 AM5:56 PM6:32 PM6:59 PM11h 14m
November6:23 AM6:52 AM7:31 AM4:18 PM4:57 PM5:26 PM10h 05m
December6:51 AM7:20 AM8:02 AM4:08 PM4:50 PM5:19 PM9h 29m

Local time (America/New York), including daylight saving time. Golden hour runs from about −4° to +6° solar altitude, so the morning golden hour begins during blue hour, before sunrise.

Milky Way & night sky

From Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge, the Milky Way core is visible in a dark sky from March through September. June gives the longest window (about 5.2 hours on a moonless night), and the core peaks around 23° above the southern horizon. Our light-pollution model puts the sky at about Bortle 7 (suburban / urban transition), so expect visible sky glow; drive away from towns for better results.

MonthCore visible (15th)HoursMax altitudeDirection
JanuaryBelow 10° in darkness—-2°—
February5:06 AM – 5:26 AM0.312°SE → SE
March4:25 AM – 5:45 AM1.319°SE → SSE
April2:20 AM – 4:50 AM2.522°SE → S
May12:21 AM – 4:11 AM3.823°SE → SSW
June10:33 PM – 3:43 AM5.223°SE → SSW
July10:26 PM – 2:16 AM3.823°SSE → SW
August9:44 PM – 12:14 AM2.522°S → SW
September8:49 PM – 10:19 PM1.519°SSW → SW
October8:00 PM – 8:20 PM0.313°SW → SW
NovemberBelow 10° in darkness—0°—
DecemberBelow 10° in darkness—-19°—

Window when the galactic core is at least 10° high during astronomical darkness on the 15th of each month. Pick nights within a few days of the new moon. Plan exact nights with the Milky Way planner.

Estimated sky darkness: 7 Bortle 7 — Suburban / urban transition. The whole sky has a grey-white glow; the Milky Way is invisible to the eye. Modeled zenith brightness ≈ 18.82 mag/arcsec². Aurora needs roughly Kp 7.5+ to show low on the northern horizon here.

Weather & best season

Long-term NASA satellite data for this area show September as the clearest month (about 52% average cloud cover) and May as the cloudiest (61%). July is the warmest month and January the coldest, which matters for gear, snow access and how long batteries last at night.

Average cloud cover (%)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F767681959310010610599988076
Low °F2-2-123324552544128208
Precip. (in)2.52.93.13.74.74.74.13.94.33.83.23.4

Monthly climatology for the surrounding 1° grid cell from NASA POWER (MERRA-2). Mountain sites can be colder and cloudier than the cell average.

Photography tips for this national wildlife refuge

  • Use auto-loop roads as mobile blinds; animals often tolerate vehicles more than people on foot.
  • Stay on designated routes and keep a respectful distance — if an animal changes behavior, you are too close.
  • A 400–600 mm lens (or a crop body) is the usual tool for birds.
  • Fast shutter speeds (1/2000 s+) freeze wingbeats; raise ISO rather than lose the shot.
  • Scout in daylight if you plan to shoot at night or before sunrise.

Season: Spring and autumn migration are the highlights; winter brings waterfowl to many southern refuges.

Suggested gear: Telephoto lens (400 mm+), Bean bag for car window, Binoculars. Work out exposures with the depth of field, ND filter and NPF rule calculators.

Permits, drones & access

Drones: Launching or landing drones on National Wildlife Refuge lands generally requires a special use permit from the refuge manager, and wildlife disturbance rules apply everywhere.

Nearby photo spots

Other locations within 40 km of Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge, closest first.

Campgrounds nearby (Recreation.gov)

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge?
September has the clearest skies on average; june is best for the milky way core. For light, plan around the first and last hour of sun. Spring and autumn migration are the highlights; winter brings waterfowl to many southern refuges.
What time is golden hour at Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge?
In October the evening golden hour starts around 5:56 PM and ends after sunset at about 6:32 PM; the morning golden hour lasts until about 7:55 AM. Use the live widget above for exact times on any date.
Where does the sun rise and set at Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge?
Sunrise azimuth ranges from about 59° in June to 120° in December; sunset ranges from 302° to 240°. See the sun-path diagram for the full arc.
Can you see the Milky Way from Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge?
Yes — the core is visible from March to September on moonless nights. The estimated sky quality is Bortle 7 (suburban / urban transition).
Do you need a permit to photograph at Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge?
Personal photography from public land rarely needs a permit. Commercial shoots, models, large groups and drones may require permission from the land manager — check before you go.
How far is Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge from Cherry Hill?
About 2.9 km (1.8 mi) in a straight line; driving distance is usually longer, especially in mountain terrain.

Sources

Location data: Wikidata, Wikipedia. Sun, moon and Milky Way times are computed by LWPhoto Atlas for 2026. Climate: NASA POWER. Sky darkness is a population-based estimate (Walker's law), not a measurement. See data sources & licenses.