1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Mammals
  4. Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel

Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel

Ictidomys tridecemlineatus · Squirrels

Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel (Ictidomys tridecemlineatus)
(c) Ryan Douglas, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), uploaded by Ryan Douglas · CC BY-NC · via iNaturalist

Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel (Ictidomys tridecemlineatus) is in the Squirrels family (Sciuridae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 5,247 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in July.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: summer visitor / breeder. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel

The thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Ictidomys tridecemlineatus), also known as the striped gopher, leopard ground squirrel, squinney, and as the leopard-spermophile in Audubon’s day, is a ground squirrel. It is widely distributed over grasslands and prairies of North America.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
Wisconsin1,041JulyApr–Aug
Minnesota1,039MayApr–Sep
Michigan585JulyMay–Aug
Illinois565JuneApr–Sep
South Dakota373JulyMay–Aug
North Dakota303JuneMay–Aug
Colorado262JuneApr–Aug
Nebraska257JuneApr–Aug
Ohio227AugustApr–Oct
Iowa176JuneApr–Aug
Texas119AprilApr–Jun
Kansas87AprilApr–Aug
Indiana73MayMar–Sep
Wyoming59JulyJun–Aug
New Mexico28JulyJul–Aug
Oklahoma26MayApr–Jul
Montana20JuneMay–Aug

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related mammals (Squirrels)

Photography tips

  • Keep a legal and safe distance: 100 yards from bears and wolves and 25 yards from other large animals in national parks.
  • Dawn and dusk are peak activity times for most mammals.
  • Use your car as a blind on wildlife drives.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel?
Nationally, July has the most observations, with the main season from April to September.
Where is Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel most often seen?
The most observations come from Wisconsin, Minnesota, Michigan.