1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Birds
  4. Savannah Sparrow

Savannah Sparrow

Passerculus sandwichensis · New World Sparrows

Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) is in the New World Sparrows family (Passerellidae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 58,754 research-grade observations of it in our sample, peaking in April.

Seasonal pattern in the national data: spring and fall migrant. Counts also reflect when people are out photographing, so compare months within a state rather than across states.

When to photograph Savannah Sparrow: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Savannah Sparrow

The Savannah sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) is a small American sparrow. It is the only widely accepted member of the genus Passerculus. Comparison of mtDNA NADH dehydrogenase subunit 2 and 3 sequences indicates that the Ipswich sparrow, formerly usually considered a valid species (as Passerculus princeps), is a well-marked subspecies of the Savannah sparrow, whereas the southwestern large-billed sparrow should be recognized as a distinct species (Passerculus rostratus).From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Savannah Sparrow by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California18,100OctoberSep–Apr
Texas12,202JanuaryNov–Apr
Florida3,018JanuaryNov–Apr
Washington2,232AprilApr–Jul
Oregon1,686AprilApr–Oct
New York1,440OctoberSep–Oct
Massachusetts1,432AprilApr–May
Illinois1,346MayApr–May
Louisiana1,125JanuaryOct–Apr
Alaska896JuneMay–Sep
Maryland849OctoberOct–Feb
New Jersey777OctoberOct–Nov
Arizona745JanuarySep–Apr
Tennessee724AprilOct–May
Virginia701AprilOct–Apr
Ohio668AprilApr–Jun
Michigan643MayMay–Jul
North Carolina635JanuaryOct–Apr
Vermont631MayApr–Jul
Pennsylvania595OctoberOct–Oct
Alabama518NovemberOct–Apr
South Carolina506JanuaryNov–Mar
Maine478MayApr–Jun
Wisconsin464MayApr–Jul
Georgia450JanuaryOct–Apr
Minnesota446MayApr–May
Oklahoma432AprilApr–Apr
Connecticut402OctoberSep–Oct
Delaware387OctoberOct–Feb
Colorado380SeptemberApr–Sep
Arkansas358AprilNov–Apr
Idaho355SeptemberApr–Oct
Montana329JuneMay–Sep
Kansas315AprilMar–May
Missouri281AprilMar–May
Mississippi255JanuaryOct–Feb
New Mexico251FebruarySep–Apr
Nevada238SeptemberSep–Oct
Wyoming217JuneMay–Aug
Utah209MayApr–Jul
Indiana167MayApr–May
New Hampshire132MayApr–Jun
Nebraska118OctoberSep–Oct
Rhode Island118OctoberSep–Oct
North Dakota109JuneMay–Jul
South Dakota104MayApr–May
Iowa86MayApr–May
Kentucky84FebruaryOct–Feb
West Virginia75OctoberOct–Oct
District of Columbia45OctoberOct–Oct

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related birds (New World Sparrows)

Photography tips

  • Use a fast shutter (1/2000 s or faster) for birds in flight.
  • Focus on the eye and shoot at the bird's eye level.
  • Approach slowly and stop if the bird changes behavior; never bait or flush birds.
  • Morning activity peaks in the first two hours after sunrise.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Savannah Sparrow?
Nationally, April has the most observations, with the main season from September to June.
Where is Savannah Sparrow most often seen?
The most observations come from California, Texas, Florida.