1. Home
  2. Nature
  3. Wildflowers
  4. Shrubby Deervetch

Shrubby Deervetch

Acmispon rigidus · Legumes

Shrubby Deervetch (Acmispon rigidus)
(c) Linda Arandas, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), uploaded by Linda Arandas · CC BY-NC · via iNaturalist

Shrubby Deervetch (Acmispon rigidus) is in the Legumes family (Fabaceae). Across the U.S., iNaturalist users have logged 916 research-grade flowering observations of it in our sample, peaking in March.

Nationally it blooms mainly from February to April, but timing varies a lot by state and elevation — see the table below.

When to photograph Shrubby Deervetch: observations by month (U.S.)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

About Shrubby Deervetch

Acmispon rigidus (formerly Lotus rigidus), shrubby deervetch or desert rock-pea, is a perennial flowering plant in pea family (Fabaceae) found in the Mojave Desert and Sonoran Desert.From Wikipedia via iNaturalist — article, CC BY-SA.

Shrubby Deervetch by state

StateObservationsPeak monthMain season
California759MarchFeb–Apr
Arizona140MarchFeb–Apr
Nevada10MarchMar–Apr
Utah7MarchMar–Apr

Main season = months with at least 30% of the state's peak-month count.

Related wildflowers (Legumes)

Photography tips

  • Photograph flowers on calm, overcast mornings to avoid wind blur and harsh shadows.
  • Get low: a shallow depth of field (f/2.8–f/5.6) isolates a bloom against soft color.
  • Stay on trails — trampling meadows kills plants and ruins next year's display.
  • Try a kaleidoscope abstract of a single bloom with our online kaleidoscope tool.

FAQ

When is the best time to photograph Shrubby Deervetch?
Nationally, March has the most observations, with the main season from February to April.
Where is Shrubby Deervetch most often seen?
The most observations come from California, Arizona, Nevada.