Located in Glacier County, Montana, Apikuni Falls is a waterfall at about 1,699 m (5,574 ft) above sea level. It lies in or next to Glacier National Park, so park hours, fees and rules apply. The nearest town is North Browning, about 54 km (33 mi) away (Apikuni Falls lies WNW of town).
From the National Park Service
This short but steep hike climbs through a forest along Apikuni Creek, and crosses a rocky mountainside to reach Apikuni Falls. In addition to the falls, and the rushing creek it spills into, hikers can enjoy views of Mount Altyn towering overhead to the west and Lake Sherburne to the south.
Apikuni Falls
Distance: 0.8 mi (1.3 km), one way Elevation gain: 651 ft (198 m) Elevation loss: 91 ft (28 m) Trailhead: Apikuni parking area, 1.1 miles east of Many Glacier Hotel
While in Glacier National Park, please maintain extra awareness around water, steep dropoffs, and wildlife. You are responsible for your own safety.
Text: National Park Service (public domain) — nps.gov.
Wikidata describes it as: “waterfall in Montana, USA”.
Sunrise & sunset directions
At Apikuni Falls the sunrise point swings a long way through the year: about 52° (NE) at the June solstice and 126° (SE) in late December. Sunset moves from 309° (NW) in June to 234° (SW) in December, and the midday sun climbs to 65° in summer but only 18° in winter.
| Date | Sunrise | Azimuth | Sunset | Azimuth | Noon sun | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox (Mar 20) | 7:38 AM | 89° E | 7:47 PM | 271° W | 41° | 12h 09m |
| June solstice (Jun 21) | 5:32 AM | 52° NE | 9:42 PM | 309° NW | 65° | 16h 10m |
| September equinox (Sep 22) | 7:22 AM | 89° E | 7:34 PM | 271° W | 41° | 12h 12m |
| December solstice (Dec 21) | 8:26 AM | 126° SE | 4:41 PM | 234° SW | 18° | 8h 15m |
Azimuth is measured clockwise from true north (90° = east, 270° = west). Computed for 2026; values change by less than a degree from year to year.
Golden hour & blue hour by month
Waterfalls photograph best in soft, even light: overcast days, deep shade, or the hour after sunrise before direct sun hits the water. Bright sun on white water blows highlights and adds harsh contrast.
| Month (15th) | Blue hour starts | Sunrise | Golden hour ends | Golden hour starts | Sunset | Blue hour ends | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7:47 AM | 8:23 AM | 9:15 AM | 4:14 PM | 5:06 PM | 5:42 PM | 8h 43m |
| February | 7:11 AM | 7:44 AM | 8:29 AM | 5:11 PM | 5:56 PM | 6:28 PM | 10h 12m |
| March | 7:17 AM | 7:49 AM | 8:31 AM | 6:58 PM | 7:40 PM | 8:11 PM | 11h 51m |
| April | 6:11 AM | 6:44 AM | 7:27 AM | 7:44 PM | 8:26 PM | 8:59 PM | 13h 42m |
| May | 5:16 AM | 5:54 AM | 6:40 AM | 8:23 PM | 9:10 PM | 9:48 PM | 15h 16m |
| June | 4:49 AM | 5:32 AM | 6:21 AM | 8:50 PM | 9:40 PM | 10:23 PM | 16h 09m |
| July | 5:08 AM | 5:48 AM | 6:36 AM | 8:46 PM | 9:34 PM | 10:15 PM | 15h 46m |
| August | 5:53 AM | 6:28 AM | 7:12 AM | 8:08 PM | 8:52 PM | 9:27 PM | 14h 23m |
| September | 6:40 AM | 7:12 AM | 7:54 AM | 7:08 PM | 7:49 PM | 8:21 PM | 12h 37m |
| October | 7:24 AM | 7:55 AM | 8:39 AM | 6:03 PM | 6:46 PM | 7:18 PM | 10h 51m |
| November | 7:10 AM | 7:44 AM | 8:34 AM | 4:07 PM | 4:56 PM | 5:30 PM | 9h 11m |
| December | 7:45 AM | 8:22 AM | 9:17 AM | 3:44 PM | 4:39 PM | 5:16 PM | 8h 17m |
Local time (America/Denver), including daylight saving time. Golden hour runs from about −4° to +6° solar altitude, so the morning golden hour begins during blue hour, before sunrise.
Milky Way & night sky
From Apikuni Falls, the Milky Way core is visible in a dark sky from May through July. June gives the longest window (about 2.7 hours on a moonless night), and the core peaks around 12° above the southern horizon. Our light-pollution model puts the sky at about Bortle 1 (excellent dark-sky site), which is excellent for astrophotography.
| Month | Core visible (15th) | Hours | Max altitude | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Below 10° in darkness | — | -5° | — |
| February | Below 10° in darkness | — | 4° | — |
| March | Below 10° in darkness | — | 9° | — |
| April | 4:25 AM – 4:35 AM | 0.2 | 11° | SSE → SSE |
| May | 2:22 AM – 3:12 AM | 0.8 | 12° | SSE → S |
| June | 12:23 AM – 3:03 AM | 2.7 | 12° | SSE → SSW |
| July | 12:31 AM – 1:11 AM | 0.7 | 12° | S → SSW |
| August | 11:01 PM – 11:01 PM | 0.0 | 10° | SSW → SSW |
| September | Below 10° in darkness | — | 8° | — |
| October | Below 10° in darkness | — | 4° | — |
| November | Below 10° in darkness | — | -5° | — |
| December | Below 10° in darkness | — | -20° | — |
Window when the galactic core is at least 10° high during astronomical darkness on the 15th of each month. Pick nights within a few days of the new moon. Plan exact nights with the Milky Way planner.
Estimated sky darkness: 1 Bortle 1 — Excellent dark-sky site. The Milky Way casts faint shadows; zodiacal light and airglow are obvious. Modeled zenith brightness ≈ 21.94 mag/arcsec². Aurora needs roughly Kp 3.5+ to show low on the northern horizon here.
Weather & best season
Long-term NASA satellite data for this area show July as the clearest month (about 39% average cloud cover) and March as the cloudiest (72%). July is the warmest month and December the coldest, which matters for gear, snow access and how long batteries last at night.
Average cloud cover (%)
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High °F | 34 | 38 | 46 | 66 | 75 | 83 | 90 | 92 | 86 | 74 | 54 | 37 |
| Low °F | -32 | -39 | -37 | -12 | 15 | 23 | 34 | 32 | 13 | -3 | -27 | -40 |
| Precip. (in) | 4.3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
Monthly climatology for the surrounding 1° grid cell from NASA POWER (MERRA-2). Mountain sites can be colder and cloudier than the cell average.
Photography tips for this waterfall
- A circular polarizer cuts glare on wet rocks and leaves and deepens greens — rotate it while watching the rocks, not the sky.
- Spring snowmelt and the days after heavy rain give the strongest flow; late summer flow can drop to a trickle.
- Look for a foreground: a mossy boulder, a fallen log or the creek's leading lines make a stronger frame than the falls alone.
- Keep a microfiber cloth handy — spray drifts onto the lens, especially at the plunge pool.
- Bracket shutter speeds: 1/8 s, 1/2 s and 2 s give very different water textures and you can choose later.
- Scout in daylight if you plan to shoot at night or before sunrise.
Season: Peak flow is usually in late spring; autumn adds color around the falls, and winter can bring ice formations at colder locations.
Suggested gear: Tripod, Circular polarizer, 3–6 stop ND filter, Lens cloth, Waterproof footwear. Work out exposures with the depth of field, ND filter and NPF rule calculators.
Permits, drones & access
National Park Service rules. Under federal law (54 U.S.C. 100905), still photography in National Park Service areas needs a permit only when it (1) takes place where members of the public are not allowed, (2) uses models, sets or props that are not part of the location's natural or cultural resources or administrative facilities, or (3) would cause the park to incur additional administrative costs to monitor the activity. Ordinary visitor and most landscape photography needs no permit. Commercial filming rules are separate and have changed in recent years — confirm current requirements with the park before a paid shoot.
Drones: Launching, landing or operating unmanned aircraft (drones) is prohibited in National Park Service units under a 2014 Superintendent's closure (36 CFR 1.5), except where a park has issued specific written approval. Flying from outside the boundary over park land can also violate park rules and disturb wildlife.
Nearby photo spots
Other locations within 25 km of Apikuni Falls, closest first.
Campgrounds nearby (Recreation.gov)
- Many Glacier Campground3.2 km (2.0 mi) · reservable
- St. Mary Campground16.0 km (9.9 mi) · reservable
- Avalanche Campground20.0 km (12.4 mi) · reservable
- Sprague Creek Campground29 km (18 mi) · reservable
FAQ
When is the best time to photograph Apikuni Falls?
What time is golden hour at Apikuni Falls?
Where does the sun rise and set at Apikuni Falls?
Can you see the Milky Way from Apikuni Falls?
Do you need a permit to photograph at Apikuni Falls?
How far is Apikuni Falls from North Browning?
Sources
Location data: Wikidata, National Park Service, USGS GNIS / GeoNames. Sun, moon and Milky Way times are computed by LWPhoto Atlas for 2026. Climate: NASA POWER. Sky darkness is a population-based estimate (Walker's law), not a measurement. See data sources & licenses.